book free consultation

2026 tax rates & brackets.

Federal income tax brackets and standard deductions for the 2026 tax year, the return you file in 2027.

standard deduction 2026

Filing statusStandard deduction
Single / Married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

Single

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married filing jointly

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,800 – $100,800
22%$100,800 – $211,400
24%$211,400 – $403,550
32%$403,550 – $512,450
35%$512,450 – $768,700
37%Over $768,700

Head of household

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $17,700
12%$17,700 – $67,450
22%$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600

other 2026 numbers

  • Social Security wage base: $184,500
  • Self-employment tax: 15.3% (12.4% Social Security up to the wage base + 2.9% Medicare)
  • Annual gift tax exclusion: $19,000 per person
  • Nevada: no state personal income tax
Source: IRS inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (Rev. Proc. 2025-32). Married filing separately uses the single brackets up to the 35% rate, which ends at $384,350. For general information only.
Message us